Mechanism of the angiogenesis in the collagen gel and clinical application to the transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
AKITA Masumi  Saitama Medical School, Dept. Of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60105905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Keiko  Saitama Medical School, Dept of Anatomy, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80173425)
MURATA Eiko  Saitama Medical School, Dept. of Anatomy, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40200290)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAngioenesis / Integrin / Growth factor / Collagen gel / Culture / Aorta / Skeletal muscle / Immunohistochemistry / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
1) Process of the angiogenesis in the collagen gel
There was the random migration of fibroblastic cells from the explant of aorta after 2-3 days incubation, and the tube-formation was occurred in collagen gel after 10 days incubation.
2) The involvement of integrin in the angiogenesis
The migrating cells located in the peripheral part from the aortic explant were positive for integrins α1 and α2 antibodies α3 integrin was clearly expressed in the migrating cells located near the aortic explant. Gold particles associated with α3 were present on the membrane of the migrating cells surrounding capillary-like tube structure. Integrins α1 and α2 was related to the cell-migration and α3 integrin had some role for the tube formation.
3)The involvement of the growth factor in the angiogenesis
Especially within the growth factors, PDGF and bFGF promoted random migration of myofibroblastic cells. In the meantime, TNF-α was committed inhibitory for the random migration of these cells. VEGF was different from other growth factor, and it seemed to be the factor which is closely related to the tube-formation.
4) On the clinical application
The fibroblastic cell migration from soleus muscle is richer than that of the gastrocnemius. Of the red muscle such as soleus muscle, it was confirmed that the tube-formation was clear. In addition, it was confirmed that the angiogenesis occurred even in by the atelocollagen sponge for the corium defect.