Importance of carbohydrates in platelets-mediated cell adhesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Hayato  Department of Anatomy, Kyorin University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30146542)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscell adhesion / platelet / carbohydrate / tumor cells / metastasis / lectin / endothelium / histochemistry / 大腸癌 / インテグリン / 大腸癌細胞
Research Abstract
Mouse colon carcinoma (colon 26) cells were shown to attach to cultured hepatic sinusoidal endothelial cells only in the presence of PRP (platelet-rich-plasma). Most of tumor cells firstly attached to the endothelial cells not directly but via aggregated platelets. In addition, almost all of the tumor cells that were attached to the endothelial cells showed positive staining with ECA (Erythrina crystagalli agglutinin), whereas nearly half of the cells before adhesion were negative for ECA binding. ECA-positive cells, when separated from ECA-negative ones, revealed strong potency for metastasis to the liver compared with ECA-negative ones. ECA-positive materials were extracted from the crude membrane fraction of colon 26 cells and were found to suppress the platelet adhesion. These results indicate that the ECA-positive sugar chains on the surface of colon 26 cells should mediate the binding between colon 26 cells and platelets and the attachment of tumor cells to the endothelium. The attachment of colon carcinoma cells to hepatic sinusoidal cells induced as above may cause the successive events in establishing cancer metastasis.