Aminergic and peptidergic innervation of neuroendocrine cells and its signal transduction system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Yasumitsu  Showa University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60053807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIODA Seiji  Showa University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80102375)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPACAP / Noradrenalin / Vasopressin / Siganal transduction / Calcium channel / Neuroendocrine cells / バイプレシン / 神経内分泌細胞 / 神経支配 / アミン / レセプター / 免疫組織化学 / in situハイブリダイゼーション / 細胞内伝達機構
Research Abstract
Although the pathway arising from PACAP (Pituitary Adenylate Cydase-Activating Polypeptide) INA (Noradrenalin)-containing neurons in the ventrolateral medulla is invoked in the regulation of arginine vasopressin (AVP), the precise mechanism of action and physiological significance of the coexistence of PACAP and NA still need to be investigated. Both PACAP and NA induced large increases in the [Ca^<2+>]i in isolated AVP-containing neurons. When PACAP and NA were added together, they evoked larger increase in [Ca^<2+>]i in AVP neurons. An inhibitor of PKA (protein kinase A) completely inhibited the PACAP-induced increase in [Ca^<2+>]i, and partly the NA-induced increase in AVP-containing neurons. We found that T-type calcium channels might contribute to Ca^<2+> influx during action potentials through cAMP-PKA signaling pathway and L-type currents might contribute to the generation of bursting activity. PACAP and NA, co-released from the same axon terminals, may act synergistically to stimulate calcium signaling in AVP neurons, which is mediated by both cAMP-PKA pathway and L-type Ca^<2+> channel. It is hypothesized that PACAP/NA regulate the functions of AVP-containing neurons which participate in the control of plasma osmolarity and blood pressure.