Laminar Bone Foromation and Comparative Histology on Osteon-Remodeling in Some Species of Aritidactla
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionShowa University School of Dentistry
Principal Investigator
MORI Ryoichi  Showa University, School of Dentistry, assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (00138380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Yoshihisa  Faculty of Agriculture, Iwate University, professor, 農学部, 教授 (40003785)
KODAKA Tetsuo  Showa University School of Dentistry, assistant professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40085767)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsArtiodactyla / laminar bone / bright line / woven bone / lamellar bone / appearance of osteon / comparative histology / scanning electron microscopy / 歯状骨 / 四肢長骨 / 組織学 / 走査電顕・分析電顕 / 骨形成 / ハバース層板骨
Research Abstract
We investigated the limb long-bone diaphyses of various-aged bovines, goats, pigs, and sheep by transmitted light, scanning electron, transmitted elect'ron microscopy, and enegy-dispersive X-ray microanalysis.
In a 3-rnonth
fetus bovine, 3-4 concentric layers of laminar bone appeared around the bone marrow and 25-26 layers were seen in a new-born calf. In a 1-year-old ox, osteons appeared in the inner-third zone, however, the laminar bone was retained yet in a 12-year-old cow. The hypercalcified center of laminar bone, so-called a bright line, scattered relatively large granular and fine fibrillar structures. After formation of this line, woven bone and lamellar bone were formed on the line. The appositional volume was larger in the endosteum than the periosteum side. There were a few osteocytes in the bright line, but the cell lacunae were larger than the normal lacunae. Thus, the formation of bone matrix may somewhat differ from each other. From the bright line, larger amounts of Na and S elements were detected.
In Van-Gieson staining for collagen fibrils, the bright line showed no staining. In H-E and AZAN staining, the line was distinguishable from the woven and lamellar bones, and also differed from them in the younger laminar bone stained with toluidin blue. However, we can not identified the organic elements of the granular and fibrillar structures found in the bright line.
In the formation of limb-long bones in young goats, pigs, and sheep, laminar bone similar to that of bovines was also observed. The laminar bone was rapidly formed and osteons that should form Haversian bone did not appear in the laminar bone for a certain period of time after birth. The appearance was earlier seen in pigs and latest in bovines as a large animal.