HISTOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF LOCALIZATION OF PROTEIN AND MRNA FOR ATP-SENSITIVE K^+-CHANNEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroshi  TOKAI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MED., PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40151104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Osamu  TOKAI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MED., LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (80207076)
SEKIGUCHI Masaki  TOKAI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MED., LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (50163100)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsATP sensitive K^+-channel / Kir6.1 / Kir6.2 / Immunohistochemistry / In situ hybridization / kidney / brain / rat / uK_<ATP>-1 / ATP感受性K^+チャンネル
Research Abstract
Rat uK_<ATP>-1 (Kir6.1) is a subunit of the ATP-sensitive K^+ channel (K_<ATP>), which belongs to the superfamily of inwardily rectifying K^+-channels. The uK_<ATP>-1 mRNA is known to localize ubiquitously in various tissues, but its precise cellular localization is not yet fully understood. To gain farther insight to functional roles of uK_<ATP>-1 especialiy in the kidney and brain, we performed immunohistochemical analysis and in situ hybridization on adult and developmental rat sections.
In the rat kidney uK_<ATP>-1 first appeared in the metanephric ducts in the pelvic anlages at embryonic day 15. Later through adult stage its protein and mRNA are observed widely in the renal tubular epithelia as well as glumerali.
In adult rat brain, the protein and mRNA for uK_<ATP>-1. are widely distributed in various neuronal populations in olfactory bulb, neocortex, hippocampal formation, cerebellum, several brain stem nuclei. Small cells in the corpus callosum and in the cerebellar white matter expressed uK_<ATP>-1, showing not only neurons but glial cells contain uK_<ATP>-1. In development, uK_<ATP>-1 and its mRNA are observed at embryonic day 15. BIR (Kir6.2) is also localized in neurons and glial cell in adult rat brain in immunohistochemistry
Both in the kidney and brain, punctate immunoreaction products are revealed to be mitochondria by immunoelectron microscopy. The uK_<ATP>-1 may be related to fundamental mitochondrial metabolism.(Anti-uKATP-l and anti-BIR antisera were kindly supplied by Prof. S.Seino, Chiba University School of Medicine)