Mechanism of controlling blood-cell passage between the sinus endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Kiyoko  Fukuoka University・School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00084244)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRat(Wistar) / Spleen / Sinus endothelial cell / Stress fiber / Actin filaments / Surface connected canalicular system / Lanthanum / Three-dimensional reconstruction / ストレスファイバー / アクチン・フイラメント / 中間フイラメント / アクチンフィラメント / レクチン
Research Abstract
Fine structure of sinus endothelial cells in the rat spleen were examined by transmission electron microscopy and immunofluorescence microscopy. In addition, the three dimensional arrangement of the canaliculi was also demonstrated by computer-aided reconstruction.
After extraction with saponin, the stress fibers were found to be conspicuously electron-dense in the basal portion of the cells and demonstrated two characteristic types and the mixed type of these. Statistically, the lengths of two types of stress fibers are significantly different. Phosphotyrosine is localized in the basal part and at the intercellular adhesion site of the endothelial cells. Two types of stress fibers were organized in the sinus endothelial cells and they form a wide-spread network.
The surface connected canalicular system of the sinus endothelial cells consisted of slender canaliculi which were branched, anastomosed, and showed continuity with the plasma membrane. They twisted in and out among the organelles and were particularly found in close apposition to the spherical invaginations of the plasma membrane while also running along them. From a computer-aided reconstruction the canaliculi, which were invaginated from various sites of the plasma membrane, were found to be continuous with each other and penetrate the sinus endothelial cell, while also branching and anastomsing to form a complex network in the cytoplasm. However, it is unclear at present as to whether or not the network of the surface connected canalicular system in the splenic sinus endothelial cells has any physiological significance.