Project/Area Number |
09670036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | Gunma prefectural College of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
JINGUJI Yoichi Dept of Nursing, Gunma prefectural College of Health Sciences, Professor, 看護学科, 教授 (00114182)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | chick embryo / actin microfilament / stress fiber / cytochalasin D / endothelium / cultured endothelial cell / ストレスファイバー / ウシ大動脈由来培養内皮細胞 / 蛍光抗体標識法 / 脊椎動物胚 / アクチン細胞骨格 / 細胞接着 |
Research Abstract |
This project aimed to reveal the distribution pattern of actin microfilaments especially of the stress fibers in the developing chick embryonic arterial endothelium. The immunofluorescence and electron microscopy, including laser scanning confocal microscopy were used in this study. Arterial endothelial cells of chick embryos aged over 9 days of incubation have well developed stress fibers oriented parallel to the major axis of the cell. When 0.1 ml of 20 μg/ml cytochalasin D was injected into the arterial branch of chorio-allantoic membrane of 15 to 16 day-old chick embryos, the distribution of stress fibers decreased within one hour. This change was accompanied by the appearance of a distinct bundle of actin microfilaments at the cell border. These actin bundles may support the cell to cell adhesion at the cell periphery where the adrehens junction may present. Some of the remaining stress fibers have a periodic banding pattern with rhodamine-phalloidin staining. Similar sarcomere-like pattern was observed in the stress fibers of cultured bovine aortic endothelial cells recovered from cytochalasin D treatment. Results of these studies suggest that : 1 The expression of endothelial stress fibers is induced by a cell elongation during embryonic development. 2 The endothelial stress fibers may support cell adhesion between cells or cell to substrate. 3 The sarcomere-like arrangement of actin microfilaments appeared in the developing stress fibers may represent one of the structural foundations.