Project/Area Number |
09670037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General physiology
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Eiji Yamagata University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30206792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DOI Katsuhiko Yamagata University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20002222)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | isolated cardiomyocyte / NADH fluorescence / hypoxia / deconvolution / oxidative metabolism / mitochondria / ischemia / image processing / NADH / 分光法 / ミオグロビン / 細胞内酸素分圧 / 虚血 / 心筋 |
Research Abstract |
1. As an extension of the high spatial resolution visualization of intracellular oxygen transport in a single cardiomyocyte, intracellular distribution of NADH autofluorescence, an indicator of cellular oxidative metabolism, was quantitated and visualized with a subcellular spatial resolution. 2. In the oxygen conditions similar to those observed in vivo, increase in mitochondrial oxygen consumption up to 7 folds resulted in significant augmentation of NADH fluorescence near the core of a cell. 3. Changes in NADH fluorescence near the sarcolemma were further resolved with an aid of the deconvolution technique. 4. These results indicate that oxidative metabolism of single cardiomyocytes significantly depends on intracellular diffusional oxygen transport.