Developmental plasticity in hypoxic ventllatory response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Fumiaki  Chiba Univ., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80173029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Yasuichiro  Chiba Univ., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10009649)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsplasticity / development / hypoxic ventilatory response / hyperoxic denervation / perinatal period / rat / 低酸素による換気応答 / 神経回路 / 発達にともなう可塑性 / 呼吸調節
Research Abstract
We hypothesized that neonatal deprivation of peripheral chemoreceptor inputs by perinatal hyperoxia (hyperoxic denervation) irreversibly impairs the hypoxic ventilatory response in adults rats. To test the hypothesis, the pregnant rats were put into chambers flushed continuously with 50-60 % oxygen or air (hyperoxic group, HOG ; normoxic group, CONT). Litters (n=10 for HOG and n=8 for CONT) were born two days after starting hyperoxic exposure, which then continued for 4 weeks. Eight to twelve weeks after hyperoxic exposure, animals were anesthetized with urethane (1 .2g/kg, i.p.). The arterial blood gas (Paco_2 and Pao_2), ventilatory parameters (VT, tidal volume ; f, respiratory frequency ; VE, minutes ventilation) and the ventilatory response to hypoxia (F_<IO2> = 0.40, 0.21, 0.15, 0.10) were measured. During breathing air, there were no significant differences in ventilatory parameters and Paco_2 or Pao_2 between both groups. However, the ventilatory response to hypoxia was attenuated by 45% in HOG as compared to CONT.
Our results indicated that the hyperoxic denervation by perinatal hyperoxia irreversibly impaired the hypoxic ventilatory responsiveness without any changes in the baseline ventilatory parameters and arterial blood gas values. Neonatal deprivation of peripheral chemoreceptor inputs by perinatal hyperoxia induced the developmental plasticity of the neuronal circuit involved in the hypoxic ventilatory response, and hence attenuated the ventilatory responsiveness to hypoxia.