Functional analysis of GABA_B receptors using RT-PCR in snail neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGATA Nobukuni  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Mdicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80091255)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGABA-B receptor / nerve cell / ion channel / single cell / gene expression / patch clamp / calcium cahnnel / second messenger / GABA_B受容体 / RT-PCR / カリウムイオン透過性 / カタツムリ
Research Abstract
The neurotransmitter GABA (gamma -aminobutyric acid) is involved in the inhibitory regulation of a variety of functions in the central nervous system. The receptors for GAGA comprise mainly GABA-A and GABA-B receptors. The GABA-A receptors has long a subject of intensive investigation and thus their structural and functional properties are now well understood. On the contrary, the role of GABA-B receptors still remains be elucidated. The purpose of this project was 1, to examine a modulatory role of GA B receptors on the function of voltage-gated calcium channels, and 2, to develop a model system in which functional GABA-B receptors can be expressed for electrophysiological analysis of GABA-B receptors. Regarding the first purpose, I have investigated the actions of GABA-B agonist, baclofen, on the High voltage activated (HVA)-calcium channels using patch clamp technique. The experimental results show that an activation of GABA-B receptors causes not only well-known inhibitory effect on the calcium cha opening, but also a transient augmentation of the HVA-calcium channel currents. suggested that this effect was probably mediated by a change in the intracellular se messenger system. Regarding the second purpose, I have established the model system that can be used as the expression system of GABA-B receptors. Cultured neurons of superior cervical ganglion provided a number of advantages, e.g., these cells are devoid inherent GABA-B receptors. By the microinjection technique of the mutated genes bined with the use of fluorescent GFP (green-fluorescent protein), exogenous mutated genes could be expressed in an identified cells of the culture disc.