A new intracellular foctor for regulation of Ca channel.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Masaki  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60150059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 〓 〓英  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 助手
KAMEYAMA Asako  Faculty of Medicine, Kagoshima University, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70244225)
HAO L-Ying  Faculty of Medicine Kagoshima University, Research Associate
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCa channel / calpastatin / patch clamp / cardiac myocytes / 心筋 / カルシウムチャネル
Research Abstract
Voltage-operated L-type Ca^<2+> channels play important roles in cellular excitation related to rhythmic firing, synaptic transmission, muscle contraction and secretion. However, run-down of the Ca^<2+> channel has been an obstacle to studies of the channel. We have been investigating the mechanism of run-down in relation to the understanding of the regulation of channel activity. We have suggested previously that cytoplasmic factors are involved in maintenance of channel activity, and that wash-out of the factors is the cause of run-down. The properties of one possible factor in cytoplasm resemble those of calpastatin, an endogenous inhibitor of Ca-activated neutral protease. However, fractionated cytoplasm or purified calpastatin shows a limited ability to recover channel activity. This implied that there might be other co-factor(s). Therefore, this study was carried out to elucidate the nature of the cytoplasmic factors. It was found that another protein-like factor, together with calpastatin and ATP, restores L-type Ca^<2+> channel activity.