Structural determination of agonist binding site of ADPbS-sensitive P2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOKUBUN Shinichiro  Nihon Univ. Sch. Of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20153520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAO Kyoichi  Nihon Univ. Sch. Of Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90187922)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsP2X1 / P2Y2 / P2Y4 / Urinary bladder / RT-PCR / ntracellular Calcium / ラット / 膀胱平滑筋細胞 / ヌクレオチド受容体 / クローニング / 細胞内Ca / Polymerase Chain Reaction
Research Abstract
We investigated subtypes of P2-purinoceptors in rat urinary bladder smooth muscle (UBSM) cells. In the experiments using isolated single UBSM cells, in the presence of extracellular 1.8 mM Ca2+ (10ィイD1-8ィエD1 M to 10ィイD1-4ィエD1 M) and P2X1 agonist, α,β-methylene adenosine 5'-triphosphate (α,β-Me ATP) (10ィイD1-9ィエD1 M to 10ィイD1-4ィエD1 M), increased intracellular CaィイD12+ィエD1 ([CaィイD12+ィエD1]ィイD2iィエD2) monitored with 1-[2-(5-carboxyoxazol-2-yl)-6-aminobenz-furan-5-oxy]-2-(a-amino-5-methylphenoxy)-ethane-N,N,N,N-tetraacetic acid (fura-2). In the absence of extracellular CaィイD12+ィエD1, α,β-Me ATP (10ィイD1-9ィエD1 M to 10ィイD1-4ィエD1 M) didnot increase [CaィイD12+ィエD1]ィイD2iィエD2, whereas ATP (10ィイD1-8ィエD1 M to 10ィイD1-4ィエD1 M) increased it. The potency order of P2Y-purinoceptor agonists in the increase in [CaィイD12+ィエD1]ィイD2iィエD2 in the absence of extracellular CaィイD12+ィエD1 was ATP>UTP>ADP>UDP. Reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) showed P2X1, P2Y2, P2Y4 and P2Y1 transcripts in these cells, and the relative quantity of mRNAs determined by ABI PRISM 7700 was P2X1>>P2Y2>>P2Y4>>>>P2Y1. These results suggest that the major purinoceptors expressed in rat UBSM cells are P2X1 and P2Y2.