Molecular Mechanisms for Regulation of Renal Ion Channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (1998)
Osaka Medical College (1997)
Principal Investigator
KUBOKAWA Manabu  Physiology II,Iwate Medical University Prof., 歯学部, 教授 (70153327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Yoshiaki  Physiology, Osaka Medical College Assist.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (70268192)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordskidney / proximal tubule / ion transport / K^+ channel / protein kinase A / protein kinase C / cyclic GMP / phosphorylation / 蛋白脱燐酸化 / K^+ channel
Research Abstract
The regulatory mechanism and physiological significance of K^+ channels in the basolateral membrane of proximal tubule cells have been investigated by using the patch-clamp technique. In bullfrog kidneys, inwardly rectifying K^+ channels with the inward conductance of about 50 pS are present in the basolateral membrane of isolated proximal tubule tubule cells. Activity of the K^+ channel is enhanced by intracellular alkalinization, and is inhibited by its acidification in cell-attached patches in the presence of H^+ ionophore, FCCP.The channel is regulated also by intracellular ATP, and plays a major role in formation of the basolateral membrane potential of the proximal tubule cell.
In opossum kidney proximal tubule (OKP) cells, the K^+ channel with inward conductance of about 90 pS was observed, which was also reported to be pH-sensitive and regulated by ATP.Activity of the K^+ channel is inhibited by protein kinase inhibitors, and is enhanced by application of dibutyryl-cAMP or dibutyryl-cGMiP in cell-attached patches. Direct application of cAMP- or cGMP-dependent protein kinase (PKA or PKG) enhanced channel activity in inside-out patches in the presence of ATP (3 mM). In contrast, activity of the K^+ channel is inhibited by direct application of protein kinase C (PKC) in the presence of Ca^<2+> (1muM).These results suggest that the K^+ channel in OKP cells is regulated at least in part by two different phosphorylation processes, PKA or PKG-mediated phosphorylation and PKC-mediated phosphorylation. Moreover, our results suggest that atrial natriuretic peptide is one of the agonist which stimulates PKG-mediated phosphorylation in OKP cells.