Study of electrophysiological properties of cloned N-type Ca^<2+> channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
WAKAMORI Minoru  National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Department of Information Physiology, Research Associate, 生理学研究所, 助手 (50222401)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordschannel / calcium / patch-clamp / omega-conotoxin GVIA / 仕様頻度依存性 / 不活性化曲線 / クローン
Research Abstract
To establish ion conducting properties of the N-type Ca^<2+> channel, we examined a recombinant N-type Ca^<2+> channels expressed in baby hamster kidney cells, using a conventional whole-cell patch-clamp technique.The recombinant N-type Ca^<2+> channel, composed of the alpha_<1B>, alpha_<1*> and beta_<1*> subunits, displayed high-voltage-activated Ba^<2+> currents, and were strongly blocked by the N-type channel blocker omega-conotoxin-GVIA.In the presence of 110mM Ba^<2+>, the unitary current showed a slope conductance of 18.2pS, characteristic of N-type channels. Ca^<2+> and Sr^<2+> resulted in smaller ion fluxes than Ba^<2+>, with the ratio 1.0 : 0.72 : 0.75 of maximum conductance in current-voltage relationships of Ba^<2+>, Ca^<2+> and Sr^<2+> currents, respectively. In mixtures of Ba^<2+> and Ca^<2+>, where the Ca^<2+> concentration was steadily increased in place of Ba^<2+>, with the total concentration of Ba^<2+> and Ca^<2+> held constant at 3mM, the current amplitude went throu … More gh a clear minimum when 20% of the external Ba^<2+> was replaced by Ca^<2+>.This anomalous mole fraction effect suggests an ion-binding site where two or more permeant ions can sit simultaneously.Using an external solution containing 110mM Na^+ without polyvalent cations, inward Na^+ currents were evoked by test potentials more positive than -5OmV.These currents were activated and inactivated in a kinetic manner similar to that of Ba^<2+> currents.Application of inorganic Ca^<2+> antagonists blocked Ba^<2+> currents through N-type channels in a concentration-dependent manner.The rank order of inhibition was La^<3+> <greater than or equal> Cd^<2+> * Zn^<2+> * Ni^<2+> <greater than or equal> Co^<2+>.When a short strong depolarization was applied before test pulses of moderate depolarizing potentials, relief from channel blockade by La^<3+> and Cd^<2+>, and subsequent channel reblocking was observed.The measured rate (2x10^8M^<-1>s^<-1>) of reblocking approached the diffusion-controlled limit.These results suggest that N-type Ca^<2+> channels share general features of a high affinity ion-binding site with the L-type Ca^<2+> channel, and that this site is easily accessible from the outside of the channel pore.
channel calcium patch-clamp omega-conotoxin-GVIA Less