Comparative study on hypertension-induced and exercise-induced cardiac hypertrophy with respect to their formation and molecular characteristics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionInstitute of Applied Biochemistry
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Hitoshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Applied Biochemistry Associate Professor, 応用生物化学系, 助教授 (40183636)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscardiac hypertrophy / sport / exercise / angiotensin II / apoptosis / MAP kinase / Ca^<2+>-ATPase / myosin heavy chain / Ca^<2+>-ATPase / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / 運動負荷 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Mechanical stimuli and many humoral factors, including angiotensin II, are known to be involved in the formation and development of pathological cardiac hypertrophy. On the other hand, there are very few reports with respect to physiological and molecular characteristics of exercise-induced cardiac hypertrophy as well as the mechanisms of the formation and development of this type of hypertrophy. To clarify whether essential differences are present between exercise- and hypertension-induced hypertrophies, we have compared hemodynamics and expression levels of mRNAs that encode molecules associated with cardiac functions between these two forms of hypertrophied rat hearts.
We have obtained the following results.
1. An antagonist for angiotensin II type 1 receptor, which plays a critical role in the formation of hypertension-induced cardiac hypertrophy, did not inhibit cardiac hypertrophy induced by swimming exercise.
2. The mRNA level of sarcoplasmic reticulum Ca^<2+>-ATPase, which regulates cardiac relaxation via intracellular Ca^<2+> uptake in sarcoplasmic reticulum, was higher in left ventricular myocardium in the exercise rats than that in the hypertension rats.
3. The mRNA level of the apoptosis-promoting factor bax was increased in the exercise group, whereas that of the apoptosis-inhibitory factor bcl-2 was increased in both groups of rats.
4. Short-term exercise induced a transient decrease in cardiac MAP kinase (ERK) activity, although activation of ERK is thought to be an key event for the formation of pathological cardiac hypertrophy.
These results strongly demonstrate that the exercise-induced cardiac hypertrophy is formed in a mechanism essentially different from the pathological cardiac hypertrophy, and that their molecular phenotypes and physiological features are also distinct from each other.