Project/Area Number |
09670069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Shigeo Graduate of School of Informatics, Kyoto University, Professor, 情報学研究科, 教授 (40124797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Masahiko Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Kyoto University, Assistant, 総合人間学部, 助手 (20283575)
TAEYASU Kunihiko Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Kyoto University, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (40135695)
ISHIHARA Akihiko Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (90184548)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | THERMOSTAT / CLONING / WARM / CHANNEL / mRNA / 発現クローニング / cDNAライブラリー / 後根神経節 / 視床下部 / 卵母細胞 / 冷受容ニューロン / 温度受容ニューロン / F-11 |
Research Abstract |
We have identified that warm sensitive cells in the hypothalamus and warm-receptors in the skin act as thermostats for thermoregulation. Patch clamp studies of hypothalamic warm-sensitive neurons suggest that warming-activated cation channel is key factor of the thermostats. The purpose of this study is molecular cloning of genes relevant to the thermostat. We used F-11 (cell line derived from dorsal root ganglion) as a source of mRNA. 1. Warming increased intracellular CaィイD12+ィエD1 level [CaィイD12+ィエD1]I in F-11 cells, detected by Ca Fura-2AM. 2. Warming induced whole-cell inward current in F-11 cells voltage clamped at -60mV. 3. Oocytes infected with F-11 mRNA responded to warming, detected by two-electrode voltage-clamp method. First, warming induced current continuously Second, warming induced current transiently and inactivated soon. We plan to make f-11 cDNA library for molecular cloning of genes relevant to thermostats.