Ca^<2+> and electrolyte mobilizations of cold acclimated brown adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAKI Ikuko  Hyogo College of Medicine, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90084904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Kazuko  Hyogo College of Medicine, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30068514)
TSUJITA Jyunzo  Hyogo College of Medicine, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30104235)
SASAKI Sadao  Hyogo College of Medicine, Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20104276)
HORI Seiki  Hyogo College of Medicine, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80068452)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsbrown adipose tissue / cold acclimation / Ca^<2+> / heat production / ion / CLSM / mitochondria / 寒冷曝露 / 熱産生
Research Abstract
The changes of ion concentrations such as Ca, Na, K and Cl in warm (WA) and cold (CA) acclimated brown adipose cells were investigated.
Morphometric analyses of brown adipocytes showed that lipid droplets occupied 75% of the WA cells and 37% of the CA cells. The area of a single mitochondrion in CA cells was three times that of one in the WA cells.
The fluorescence intensity of fluo-3 (Ca^<2+> indicating dye), which was loaded for 30 min, increased within 1 min of noradrenaline (NA) exposure in the cytoplasm of WA and CA cells. In contrast, in the nucleus with NA application fluorescence intensity rose after an initial decrease in WA, and in CA decreased gradually. Acridine orange (AO), a fluorescent dye which can indicatea H^+ gradient, was localized exclusively in the mitochondria rich cytoplasm of CA cells.
X-ray microanalysis showed that Na was higher, and K and Cl were lower in CA than WA, in both the nucleus and the mitochondria. Moreover, Ca (total) was higher in the mitochondria, whereas was lower in the nucleus of CA cells than in WA cells. The patch clamp record shows a channel activity, when the reconstituted mitochondrial membrane has some voltage and pH gradient. The whole cell clamp record from oocyte injected with total RNA of CA shows the voltage dependent outward currents.