Immune response to full and half wheelchair marathon races in person with spinal cord injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
OGATA Hajime  UOEH, School of Med.Prof., 医学部, 教授 (70122843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA Fumihiro  UOEH, School of Med.A/Prof., 医学部, 講師 (00227076)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsparaplegia / exercise / natural killer cell / cortisol / catecholamines / 障害者スポーツ / 車いすマラソン / ナチュラルキラー細胞活性 / 免疫機構 / カテコールアミン / コルチゾール / 脊髄損傷 / 対麻痺
Research Abstract
Recently it has been reported that intensive exercise suppresses immune parameters and moderate exercise activates them in able-bodied persons. During the past 30 years there has been a dramatic increase in the number of handicapped persons participating in competitive and recreational sports. It is therefore important to investigate the relationship between physical activity and immune homeostasis in disabled persons. However, there is little information regarding the role of exercise in modulation of the immune response in handicapped persons. The purpose of the present study was to assess the relationship between intensity of exercise and immune response in actual wheelchair sports. The subjects of an intensive exercise group (full-marathon subjects) were 9 male athletes (age 22 - 50) with spinal cord injuries who completed the full marathon race in the 15th Oita International Wheelchair Marathon (OIWM). And the subjects of a modulate exercise group were 11 male recreational athlete … More s (age 29 - 51) with spinal cord injuries who completed the half marathon race in the 16th OIWM in 1996 (half-marathon subjects). We measured peripheral number and function of natural killer (NK) cells, plasma catecholamines and cortisol, during and after the races in both full-marathon and half-marathon subjects. The number of peripheral NK cells and natural killer cell cytotoxic activity (NKCA) in the full-marathon subjects decreased immediately after the race and recovered to the baseline values after just one night of rest. While, in half-marathon subjects the number of peripheral NK cells did not change significantly throughout the experiment, and NKCA significantly increased after the race and remained the increases of NKCA by the next day. The plasma cortisol in full-marathon subjects significantly increased immediately after the race, while in the half-marathon subjects it remained constant throughout the race. The present study demonstrated that the wheelchair full-marathon suppressed NK function and this was probably mediated by increased post-race cortisol levels. Therefore, wheelchair athletes under taking extreme exercise may be advised to take extra precautions against bacterial and viral infections within 24 hours of such kind of stress. While even in handicapped persons who are beginners in wheelchair sports, a wheelchair half-marathon may be a more moderate physical activity to host defense mechanism. Less