The effect of somatosensory stimulation on the blood flow in the skeletal muscle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionTsukuba College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuko  Department of Acupuncture/Moxibustion, Professor, 鍼灸学科, 教授 (10072985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAWA Hideo  Department of Acupuncture/Moxibustion, Assistant, 鍼灸学科, 助手 (40223789)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsskeletal muscle blood flow / muscle biceps femurs / laser Doppler flowmetry / somato-autonomic reflex / sympathetic nerve / CGRP / naloxone / blood pressure / α受容体 / β受容体 / ラット / 体性一自律神経反射 / 軸索反射 / CGRP受容体
Research Abstract
The effect of somatosensory stimulation on the blood flow in the muscle biceps femurs (MBF) was investigated by laser Doppler flowmetry in anesthetized artificially ventilated rat and we found the following results.
Result 1. Electro-acupuncture stimulation (EAS) applied to a hindpaw for 30 s at more than 1.5 mA which excited group III fibers almost maximally and was subthreshold for group IV fibers in saphenous nerve elicited small but significant increases of MBF. These responses were further increased at EAS at 2 mA or more, which was supra threshold for group IV fibers. EAS at 1.5 mA or more also elicited decrease of renal blood flow and presser responses. Following the severance of splanchnic nerves, the increased response of MBF reversed to the decreased response, which was abolished by further severance of lumbar sympathetic nerves. In conclusion, EAS to a hindpaw at a stimulus strength sufficient to excite group III and IV afferent fibers, can produce a reflex decrease in MBF via a reflex activation of muscle sympathetic activity, although this decrease in MBF is overridden by an increase in MBF caused passively by a presser response elicited by a reflex increase in splanchnic sympathetic activity.
Result 2. Antidromic repetitive electrical stimulation of unmyelinated dorsal roots at 3rd to 5th lumbar segments for 30 s caused an increase in MBF which was totally abolished by a topical application of a CGRP receptor antagonist.