THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE MULTI-CENTRIC PACEMAKER ACTIVITY AND SINUS RATE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Yasuyuki  SHINSHU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DEPARTMENT OF PHARMACOLOGY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10111791)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPACEMAKER ACTIVITY / SINUS NODE / HEART RATE / AUTONOMIC NERVERS / SYMPATHETIC NERVE / PARASYMPATHTETIC NERVE / NEUROPEPTIDE / カルシウム電流 / 過分極誘発内向き電流 / 遅延整流カリウム電流
Research Abstract
To determine the pathophysiological roles of the atrial multicentric pacemakers for heart rate of the dog heart, we first investigated the conditions to induce the multicentric pacemaker sites in the atrial pacemaker complex in the dog heart. To find the conditions, we studied (1) the effects of sympathetic and parasympathetic nerve stimulation on the pacemaker location and rate in the rate-related parasympathetic nerve intact or denervated heart, (2) the effects of a Ca2+ channel antagonist (verapamil), a hyperpolarization activated inward current inhibitor (zatebradine), and a blocker of the rapid type of the delayed rectifier K+ current (E-4031 ) on the pacemaker location and rate, and (3) the effects of those antagonists on the pacemaker location and rate in response to sympathetic or parasympathetic nerve stimulation in the heart of the anesthetized dog. We developed the isochronal activation sequence mapping method to determine the pacemaker location and rate in the heart of the … More open-chest anesthetized dog. In our project, we have observed and reported the following results. (1) Sympathetic nerve stimulation shifts the pacemaker location from the sinoatrial (SA) node region to the superior pacemaker region, parasympathetic nerve stimulation shifts the pacemaker location to the low right atrial pacemaker region and during simultaneous sympathetic and parasympathetic stimulation a pacemaker site exists in the SA node or low right atrial pacemaker region. After rate-related parasympathetic nerves were denervated, pacemaker location is differentially changed by autonomic stimulation. (2) When zatebradine, verapamil and E-4031 decrease atrial rate similarly, those blockers differentially affect the atrial pacemaker complex. (3) Zatebradine, verapamil and E- 4031 differentially affect the pacemaker location and rate in response to sympathetic and parasympathetic nerve stimulation in the heart of the anesthetized dog. However, we are still investigating the conditions to induce the multicentric pacemakers in the dog heart. Less