Production of post-mitotic neurons expressing Amyloid precursor protein and analysis of their degenerative process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medicine College (1998-2000)
Nagano College of Nursing (1997)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yokichi  Asashikawa Medical College, Department of Life Sicence, Professsor, 医学部, 教授 (70173044)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAdenovirus / Neuronal death / APP / IL-8 / アデノウィルス / アルツハイマー病病態モデル細胞
Research Abstract
When primary cultured neurons from rat hippocampus were infected with adenovirus vector expressing a gene encoding amyloid precursor protein (APP), they were gradually degenerated and died within 4-5 days. During this degeneration process, transient activation of caspase 3 was observed. Inhibition of this caspase by a peptide inhibitor resulted into a delay of neuronal death. In the case of glial cells, similar infection did not induce cellular death at all, however reactive oxygens were produced much more in infected glial cells than in uninfected ones. To clone novel genes related to the degeneration process in vitro, differential display method was employed. Only one clone was identified and turned out to be a fragment of cDNA coding for an IL-8. In the presence of IL-8, neuronal survival did not affected at all, whereas neuronal death was enhanced when APP gene was introduced simultaneously. These data, taken together, suggest that in this cellular model for sporadic Alzheimer' disease, neuronal death is mediated by cellular accumulation of APP fragments, but not by extracellular action of amyloid beta protein. Thus, this model system is very useful in view points of screening for anti-dementia foods or therapeutic chemicals for Alzheimer' disease, as well as of elucidation underling molecular mechanism of Alzheimer' disease.