Evaluation of pharmacodynamics of drugs acting on the central nervous system using computer-assisted eye movement analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Eiji  Showa University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80175223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATA Norimitsu  Showa University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor., 医学部, 講師 (80231299)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordspharmacodynamics / pharmacokinetics / CNS / saccadic peak velocity / smooth eye pursuit / ethnic difference / gender difference / menstrual cycle / 薬物動態(PK) / 薬理作用(PD) / 眼球運動解析 / 中枢作用 / 人種差 / Visual Analogus Scale / Visual Analogue Scale
Research Abstract
Computer-assisted eye movement analysis (C-EMA) seems to be a useful tool to clarify relationship between pharmacokinetics (PK) and pharmacodynamics (PD) of drugs acting on the central nervous system (CNS). We evaluated PK/PD of nitrazepam, widely used antianxiety, by using C-EMA system. 1. Eight volunteers participated in a double-blinded randomized placebo controlled study in a crossover fashion. Saccadic peak velocity (SPV) was significantly reduced by nitrazepam treatment. No significant effect was observed for smooth pursuit eye movement (SPEM). 2. Gender differences in PK/PD of nitrazepam were studied with 8 female and 8 male volunteers in a placebo controlled double blind crossover trial. SPV significantly decreased in both groups. Basic values of SPEM were significantly lower in a female group. 3. Ethnic difference in PK/PD of nitrazepam was studied with age and gender matched 8 Caucasians and 8 Japanese subjects by C-EMA.No differences were observed for PK/PD of nitrazepam in both ethnic groups. 4. Effect of menstrual cycle on C-EMA was evaluated in 8 female volunteers. SPV and SPEM did not differ during 2 menstrual cycles. We concluded that C-EMA is a useful tool for evaluating drugs acting on the CNS because of its sensitive, simple, and reproducible features.'