Study of Molecular Phermacology on Carbonyl Reductase of Fetal Gonads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei Junior College (1998)
Teikyo University (1997)
Principal Investigator
INAZU Norihisa  Teikyo Heisei Junior College, Associate Professor, 福祉学科, 助教授 (40151584)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCarbonyl Reductase / Rat / Fetal Gonads / Sertoli Cell / Testosterone / Estradiol / Fetal Brain / Westernblot / テストステロン / エストラジオール
Research Abstract
Carbonyl reductase (CR) is widely distributed in the body, and it is the oxidoreductase of the NADPH dependence, and it localizes in the soluble fraction of tissues. CR has been classified from the primary structure as a member of the short-chain alcohol dehydrogenase super family. In the rat, both testicular and ovarian CR are significantly increased by luteinizing hormone (LH) and testicular CR is distributed in both of Leydig and Sertoli cells. In this study, the expression and regulation in vivo and in vitro of CR in fetal and postnatal periods are described. Changes in testicular CR from prenatal 14th day to postnatal 7th day were examined. The expression of CR was found on prenatal 14th day and it was mximum on prenatal 18th day. The testicular localization of CR was recognized in both of Leydig and Sertoli cells as well as in mature rats. Also CR activity was maximum on prenatal 18th day. Tesiticular Sertoli cell of prenatal 15th day was cultured, because that the testosterone l … More evels in testes becomes a maximum in rats on prenatal 18-19th day has been reported, and the action of androgen was examined. Testosterone and androstenedione were promoted the expression of CR in Sertoli cells at the concentration of 10ng/ml obviously, though dihydrotestosterone, 5α-androstanedione and 5α-androstanediol were invalid for the exoressuib if CR. This result was the same as in the culture of postnatal 16th day Sertoli cells. The action of estrogen was examined, because aomatase which converts androgen into estrogen in Sertoli cell exists. Although estrogen slightly increased the expression of CR in Sertoli cell culture of postnatal 16th day, it was not affected for the expression of CR in the culture of prenatal Setoli cells. In order to clarify the sex difference of brain CR, it was examined in prenatal 16th and postnatal 5 month age in rats. It was proven that the 5month age brain CR activity and content were significantly higher in males than in females, though the fetal brain CR activity could not recognized the sex difference. The brain CR activity rose from prenatal, and became a miximum on the postnatal 1 moth age, and then it declined. There was the protein which showed 50-60K molecular weight with the protein which showed equal molecular weight with gonadal CR from westernblot analysis. The above results are summarized. 1. Both activity and content of fetal testicular CR show the mximum level on prenatal 18th day, and their promotive regulation of testosterone may play an important role. 2. Brain CR has already manifested it in fetal period, the enzyme protein of high molecular weight unlike gonadal CR has been manifested. Less