MOLECULAR PHARMACOLOGICAL STUDIES ON MECHANISMS ASSOCIATED WITH NEUROMODULATION BY GLUTATHIONE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionSETSUNAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGITA Kiyokazu  SETSUNAN UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF PHARMACOLOGY,LECTURER, 薬学部, 講師 (90169219)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGLUTATHIONE / NEUROMODULATOR / GLUTAMIC ACID / TRANSCRIPTION FACTOR / ACTIVATOR PROTEINN-1 / KINIC ACID / GLUTATHIONE DEPLETOR / GLUTATHIONE BINDING PROTEIN / グルタミン酸レセプター / グルタミン酸取り込み / γ-アミノ酸取り込み / N-メチル-D-アスパラギン酸レセプター / シナプス膜 / 脳
Research Abstract
In vitro addition of glutathione did not significantly affect uptake of [^3H]-glutamic (Glu) and [^3H] gamma-aminobutyrrc (GABA) acids into rat synaptosomal fractions at a concentration range of up to 1 mM These results suggest that glutathione plays no physiological role in transport systems of Glu and GABA into neuronal and/or glial cells. On the other hand, an intraperitoneal injection of kainic acid (KA) at a subconvulsive low dose markedly potentiated DNA binding ac tivity of the transcription factor activator protein-l (APl) in the hippocampus of mice with reduced contents of brain endogenous gluthatione following a previous injection of the glutathione depletor 2-cyclohexen-l-one, without markedly affecting that in animals previously injected with saline alone. However, the depletor did not significantly modulate the potentiation of APl DNA binding by the administration of N-methyl-D-aspartic acid (NMDA) in murine hippocampus. The data cited here raise the possibility that endogenous glutathione may play a critical role in mechanisms underlying signaling cascade through KA, but not NMDA,receptors to nuclear AP1 in murine hippocampus. Moreover, several membrane proteins with different molecular weights were isolated from porcine brains following column chromatography using affinity resins immobilized with glutathione.