The study of activation mechanism of neuronal NO synthase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yasuo  School of Medicine, Nagoya University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10273228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Yasuhito  School of Medicine, Resaerch Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80303618)
横倉 久幸  名古屋大学, 医学部, 助手 (90273242)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscalcium signal / CaM dependent enzyme / NO synthase / inactive mutant / activation mechanism / molecular biology / cell biology / molecular pharmacology / 一酸化窒素合成酵素(NOS) / 非活性型ミュータントNOS / リン酸化による機能制御
Research Abstract
Purpose Calcium ion acts as a ubiquitous second messenger, especially in neural tissues where many of its physiological responses are mediated by the Ca^2-binding protein calmodulin (CaM). The actions of CaM are mediated by its association with specific target proteins, some of which are known as CaM-binding proteins, including the nitric oxide synthases (NOSs) which catalyze the formation of nitric oxide (NO) and L-citrulline from L-arginine. In order to elucidate the activation mechanisms of neuronal NOS (nNOS) at the molecular level, the following projects were undertaken : 1. Structure-activity relationship of nNOS.2. Discovery of a small molecule inhibitor for nNOS.3. Molecular cloning and characterization of novel Ca^<2+>/CaM-dependent proteins.
Results and discussions 1. A specific hydrophobic/basic amino acid cluster in the rat nNOS sequence, Lys^<732>LysLeu, critical for its CaM and membrane binding is identified. We also show intracellular nNOS-iNOS dimerization within engineered cells and would suggest that nNOS-iNOS dimerization might result in generating Ca^<2+>/CaM stimulated activity of the heteromeric enzyme. 2. A newly synthesized isoquinolinesulfonamide, HMN-1180 (1-(5-isoquinolinylsulfonyl)-7-methylhomopiperazine), was shown to have selective inhibitory action against nNOS with a Ki value of 5.4 muM.HMN-1180 was also found to inhibit glutamate stimulated NO production generated by nNOS in the human neuroblastoma cell line SK-N-MC.3. We report the molecular cloning and expression of a cDNA encoding bovine brain NCalpha, a neuron specific Ca^<2+>-binding protein with three EF-hand motifs. We also demonstrate the existence of an isoform-specific activation mechanism of CaM-kinase I.Future prospect Based on our present studies, the analyses for an important component of the "cross-talk" between NO and kinases or Ca^<2+>-binding proteins in calcium signal will need to be determined.