Physiological functions and molecular biological properties of various retinoic acid synthases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Yoshiyuki  Kagawa Medical University, Fculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60028355)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsretinoic acid synthase / CYP lAl / retinal oxidase / retinal dehydrogenase / oxidoreductase / flavoenzyme / vitamin A / レチノイン酸合成酵素 / シトクロムP-450 / CYP1A1 / CYPIAI
Research Abstract
Retinoic acid is a lipoactivator and it play many important roles of cell differentiation, morphorogenesis, embryogenesis and hierarchy action of gene expression. We have found that retinoic acid synthasses are at least three enzymes in rabbit liver. Namely, their enzymes are cytochrome P-450 1A1-linked monooxygenase system of rabbit liver microsomes, retinal oxidase and NADP^+-linked retinal dehydrogenase of rabbit liver cytosol, and the sequences of base and amino acid residues of these retinoic acid synthases were determined using by probes of partial amino acid sequences of their enzymes. The results demonstrated that retinal oxidase (EC 1,2,3,11) and aldehyde oxidase (EC 1,2,3.1) are a same and single oxidase. The homologies of amino acid residues of the rabbit and mouse retinal oxidases were 82%. The retinal oxidases are flavoenzymes and have FAD as coenzymes and the molecular weights were apparently 300 KDa and compsed of two subunits. The retinal oxidases are metal chelating enzymes of molibdenum and iron. These large molecular and metal chelating flavoenzyme could not be expressed previously in E.coli, but we succeeded to express the retinal oxidase in E.coli. In addition, we also expressed the NADP^+-linked retinal dehydrogenase. These enzymatic properties will be characterized in near future.