Generation Mechanism of Human Chemokine Gene Family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOMIYAMA Hisayuki  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (00156225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Retsu  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70093466)
TANASE Sumio  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (20112401)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsChemokine / LARC / SLC / ELC / PARC / fractalkine / DNA duplication / chromosome 17 / EST / サイトカイン / BAC / 遺伝子ファミリー / ヒト染色体17番 / 遺伝子重複
Research Abstract
Chemokine family is a group of cytokines involved in inflammation, virus infection and cell growth. There are now well over 40 chemokines including those cloned by our group. We found several ESTs encoding novel chemokines in the EST database and cloned the cDNAs encoding CC chemokines termed LARC (liver and activation-regulated chemokine), SLC (secondary lymphoid tissue chemokine), ELC (EBI 1-ligand chemokine), PARC (pulmonary and activation-regulated chemokine), LEC (liver-expressed chemokine) and CX3C chemokine fractalkine. We determined their gene loci. From these results, it is apparent that the genes for the CC chemokines which mainly attract monocytes cluster on Chr 17, whereas the genes for the CC chemokines which are mainly chemotactic for lymphocytes reside on the other chromosomes. We also characterized the PARC gene in the Chr 17 chemokine cluster, and found that the gene had been generated by fusion of two MIP-1alpha-like sequences. In addition, there is no mouse counterpart of the human PARC gene. This indicates that the PARC gene was generated after humans and rodents had diverged. These results suggest that CC chemokine genes were generated on Chr 17 by successive duplication events of the region containing the MIP-lalpha gene. Hence, the CC chemokines located on other than Chr 17 had emerged before most of the CC chemokines on Chr 17 were generated, and the genes recently generated by duplication such as the PARC gene are located in the large chemokine cluster on Chr 17.