Analysis of Lysosomal Protein Targeting Signals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Atsushi  Okayama University of Science, Department of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 講師 (30218127)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsLysosome / Transportation / Signal / 細胞内輸送
Research Abstract
We have reported that bovine DNase I, a secretary glycoprotein, acquires mannose 6-phosphate residues on 12.6% of its Asn-linked oligosaceharides when expressed in COS-1 cells and that the extent of phosphorylation increase to 79.2% when lysine are replaced at positions at 27 and 74 of the mature protein (Nishikawa, et al. (1997) J.Biol. Chem. 272, 19408-19412). We now demonstrate that muiine DNase I, which contains Lys^<27> and Lys74, is only phosphorylated 20.9% when expressed in the same COS-1 cell system. The difference is mostly due to the presence of three residues in murine sequence (Val^<23>, Lys^<117>, and Pro^<190>) that inhibit phosphorylation. Replacement of these residues with ahnines resulted in a strong stimulation of phosphorylation. In addition, substitution oh two other residues in the mouse sequence with the equivalent residues present in bovine DNase I (Glu57Tyr and Glul24Lys), but not replacement of these residues with an alanine, also resulted in enhanced phosphorylation, suggesting that these bovine residues have a positive stimulatory effect. The quadruple mutant (Lys117Ala-Prol 9OAla-Glu54Tyr-Val23Ala) was 65% phosphorylated, almost equivalent to the level obtained with bovine DNase I containing Lys^<27> and Lys^<74>.
These results indicate that the conformation-dependent recognition domain on murine DNase I that serves as the binding site for UDP-GIcNAc : Lysosomal enzyme NU-acetylglucosamine- l -phosphotransferase is suppressed by several inhibitory amino acid. In addition, murme DNase I lacks two of the stimulatory amino acids present in bovine DNase I, inducing a critical tyrosine residues.