The role of macrophage migration inhibitory factor in endotoxin shock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHIRA Jun  School of Medicine, Hokkaido University Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30189302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Isao  Graduate School of Science, Hokkaido University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70093052)
INOUE Yoshiro  School of Medicine, Hokkaido University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20051584)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscytokines / crystallography / endotoxin schock / macrophage migration inhibitory factor / グルタチオン
Research Abstract
Macrophage migration inhibitory factor (MIF) was the first lymphokine discovered in lectin-activated T lymphocytes. It was originally identified by its ability to prevent the migration of macrophages out of a capillary tube in vitro. Human MIF cDNA was first cloned from T-lymphocytes, which revealed that the protein consists of 114 amino acid residues. MIF has long been considered to be expressed exclusively in activated T-lymphocytes ; however, a recent report indicated that macrophages are another majorsource of MIF.Various novel biological properties of MIF have been discovered. MIF is the major secretory protein released by anterior pituitary cells in response to lipopolysaccharide stimulation and is considered to play a central role in endotoxemia.During the course of our MIF study, we cloned rat MIF cDNA, and reported its physicochemical properties. We moreover succeeded in the crystallization of both human and rat MIFs, and elucidated the tertiary structure of rat MIF at 2.2 A resolution. Furthermore, we identified the expression of MIF in human skin and cornea, which indicated that expression of MIF was not limited to T lymphocytes and macrophages.