Cloning of gene (s) controlloing the size of mitochondria in mammalian cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Takashi  School of Medicine, Nagoya University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00079998)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMegamitochondria / mmm1 / mdm10 / Culture cells / Free radicals / Apoptpsis / 巨大ミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリア / 形態変化 / ヒドラジン / ラット / 肝臓 / クローニング
Research Abstract
We hypothesize concerning the mechanism of the megamitochondria (MG) formation that there exhists gene(s) in mammalian cells homologous to those identified in yeast cells, mmm1, mdm10, Which control the size and distribution of mitochondria (Mit) in the cell and that the modification of such gene(s) by free radicals might result in the formation of MG.Data obtained during '97-'98 and future studies : 1. Transfection of RL-34 and MDCK cells with mmm1 or mdm10 : Expression of these genes was proved by a laser conforcal microscope. The establishment of the permanent cell line is now in progress. 2. Interactions between the cytoskeleton and Mit : We have found that in normal RL-34 and MDCK cells filamentous Mit stained with CMXRos have the closest aposition to actin filaments among various components of cytoskeleton and that Mit become granular surrounding the nucleus when actin is depolymerized. Research on the interaction among Mit, cytoskeleton and free radicals are now in progress. 3. Establishment of the model for the MG formation in culture cells and the role of free radicals as a common mediator of MG formation : We have succeeded in inducing MG by H_2O_2 besides chemicals capable of generationg free radicals while they are metabolized. Also, free, radical-induced MG formations were suppressed by scavenger of free radicals. 4. MG formation is followed by apoptosis : We have found that cells in the prsence of MG become apoptotic with time. We have disclosed first in the literature the pathophysiological meaning of the phenomenon of the formation of MG.We are studying the details in the correlation between the MG formation and apoptosis.