Molecular analysis of X-linked agammaglobulinemia (XLA) and Bruton's tyrosine kinase (Btk)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Satoshi  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60273637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Shoji  Osaka University Hospital, Medical staff, 医学部・付属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsagammaglobulinemia / Bruton's tyrosine kinase / Sab / immunodeficiency / 免症不全症 / ブルトン型チロシンキナーゼ / WASP
Research Abstract
X-linked agammaglobulinemia (XLA), one of the most popular hereditary immunodeficiencies, exhibits the typical B-limphocyte deficiency characterized by a complete absence of humoral immunity.The dificient gene product in XLA is known as Btuon's tyrosine kinase (Btk).We have been investigating the pathogenisis of XLA from both clinical and molecular aspects.
1. We analized the function of the Btk-binding protein Sab (SH3-domain binding protein which preferentially associates with Btk), which we previously reported as a newly-identified SH3 domain-binding protein.Sab was shown to inhibit the auto- and transphosphorylahion activity of Btk, which prompted us to propose that Sab functions as a transregulator of Btk.Forced overexpression of Sab in B cells led to the reduction of BCR-induced tyrosine phosphorylation of Btk and significantly reduced the B cell antigen receptor-mediated early and late events including calcium mobilization, inositol 1, 4, 5-triphosphate production as well as apoptotic cell death in which the involvment of Btk activity has been previously shown.These results indicate the negative regulatory role of Sab in the B cell cytoplasmic tyrosine kinase pathway.
2. To understand the Btk signaling pathway, we have further searched the molecules which interact with Btk.We identified that one of the major Btk-SH2 domain binding proteins in B cells is BLNK (B cell linker protein) and present evidences that the interaction of BLNK and the SH2 domain of Btk contributes to the complete-tyrosine phosphorylation of phospholipase Cgamma, which leads the B cell antigen receptor-coupled clacium signaling to open.