Establishment of Immortalized Neuronal Cells from Transgenic Mice and Its Application to Neuronal Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Norio  Meijo University, Faculty of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00144139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIKITA Kiyomi  Meijo University, Faculty of Pharmacy, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (30257654)
YOKOYAMA Minesuke  Mitsubishi Kasei Institute of Life Sciences, Cheaf, 生殖工学開発室, 室長
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTransgenic Mice / Substantia Nigra / Neurodegenerative Disease / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
Parkinson's disease is a neurodegenerative disease in which a selective impairment of nigro-striatal dopaminergic neurons is occurred. To understand the basic mechanism of the selective cell death, nigro-striatal dopaminergic cell line would be extreamly useful. Since the cell number of dopaminergic neurons in substantia nigra is relatively low, and neurons don't proliferate, we used transgenic technology to overcome these problems.
In 1997, we constructed a transgene which is composed of 2.5 kb promoter region of human tyrosine hydroxylase (TH) gene fused to a coding region of SV40T.Using this DNA fragment, we produced 6 lines of Tg mice, in which 2 lines died about 8 weeks after birth and their offsprings were not obtained. The remaining 4 lines were maintained.
In 1998, we tried to culture mesencephalic neurons from the embryos of Tg mice. Cells were cultured at a permissive 33C for 1 week, and analysed by immunocytochemistry. In a double staining experiment, several immuno-positive clones for SV40T were found, but were not immuno-positive for TH.To make the isolation of neuronal cells more easy, we are planning to produce Tg mice carrying a neomycine registant gene under the same promoter region of TN.