Structure and function of a new oncogene, TRA1, isolated from monocytic leukemia cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
KASIKABE Takashi  Saitama Cancer center, Research Institute, Chief Researcher, 研究所, 主任研究員 (50152658)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMmTRA1 gene / phospholipid scramblase / oncogene / transplantaility / monocytic leukemia cells / differentiation / apoptosis / 白血病細胞 / 増殖分化 / 細胞膜 / Mm TRA1遺伝子
Research Abstract
We cloned a new leukemogenesis-associated gene MmTRA1a from a mouse leukemogenic and monocytic Mm-P cell cDNA library and also cloned its normal counterpart MmTRA1 from a normal mouse kidney cDNA library. The mouse MmTRA1a is a truncated form of mouse MmTRA1b. The mouse MmTRA1a mRNA was exclusively expressed in leukemogenic but not in nonleukemogenic Mm sublines and normal tissues. The MmTRA1b mRNA was expressed in normal tissues but not in any Mm sublines. After leukemogenic Mm-P cells were induced to differentiate into normal macrophages by sodium butyrate, the normal counterpart MmTRA1b was expressed, whereas the MmTRA1a level decreased. Transfection of MmTRA1a converted nonleukemogenic cells into leukemogenic cells. We also cloned a human homologue of mouse MmTRA1b cDNA from human monocytic U937 cDNA library. Expression of the human MmTRA1b was increased during differentiation inducers. The human MmTRA1b gene was mapped to chromosome 3q23. The predicted amino acid sequence analysis of human MmTRA1b cDNA revealed perfect identity with the human plasma membrane phospholipid scramblase which was recently reported its cDNA cloning. We also detected the expression of human MmTRA1a mRNA by RT-PCR in U937 cells.