Functional analysis of AMPD gene family in cellular and animal models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MORISAKI Takayuki  National Cardiovascular Center, Department of Bioscience, Director, バイオサイエンス部, 部長 (30174410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISAKI Hiroko  National Cardiovascular Center, Department of Bioscience, Laborarory Head, バイオサイエンス部, 室長 (40311451)
HIDAKA Kyoko  National Cardiovascular Center, Department of Bioscience, Laborarory Head, バイオサイエンス部, 室員 (00216681)
向井 常博  佐賀医科大学, 医学部・生化学, 教授 (40108741)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAMAP deaminase / purine metabolism / adenine nuleotide / gene targeting / heart / アデニンヌクレオチド / クローニング
Research Abstract
AMPD gene family is thought to play an important role in purine nucleotide metabolism. To investigate functional roles of AMPD gene family in cellular and animal model, members of mouse Ampd gene family have been isolated and gene targeting experiments have been performed.
First, mouse cDNA for heart-type isoform of AMPD (Ampd3) was isolated, followed by isolation of mouse cDNAs for Ampdl and Ampd3 Then, genomic DNA for corresponding Ampd gene was isolated. Sequence information revealed that mouse Ampd gene indeed functionally corresponds to a member of human AMPD gene family, respectively. Gene targeting is being performed to clarify the relationship between human AMPD1 mutation and metabolic myopathy. In addition, this expriment is expected to help to understand the recent observation that AMPD1 mutation seems to correlate better prognosis of cardiac failure.
Regarding gene targeting, a targeting vector was constructed using corresponding Ampd genomic DNA as well as Neo gene and DT-A gene for positive/negative seletion. Those vectors were introduced into embryonic stem cells and G418 selected colonies were isolated. By PCR-based screening, six homologously recombined clones were establised for Ampd3 and Ampdl. Two clones of them were confirmed to carry normal karyotype. We have already obtained chimeric mice for Ampd3 or Ampdl knock-out. We are currently trying to obtain heterozygous or homozygous mice for Ampd3 or Ampdl gene knock-out. Also, we have identified new AMPD1 mutations in patients with myopaty and are currently doing functional analysis of these mutations. Further investigation of these experiments will give us a new insight of functions of Ampd gene family.