In situ expression of matrix-degrading enzymes in inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Haruo  Tohoku Univ., Sch., Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30133987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Kohei  Tohoku Univ., Sch., Med., Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20271900)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsInflammatory bowel disease / matrix degradation / MMP-1 / MT1-MMP / マトリックスメタロプロティナーゼ / 組織再構築 / 免疫組織化学 / in situ ハイブリダイゼーション
Research Abstract
Matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) are representative matrix-degrading enzymes, and they are involved in various pathophysiologic events including embryogenesis, tissue remodeling, and cancer cell invasion and metastasis. Inflammatory boweldisease (IBD) is a intractable inflammatory disease affecting human bowel. Tissue expression of MMiPs is now regarded as a factor of tissue remodeling rather than a factor simply involved in the tissue destruction. The present study focused on the tissue expression of MMPs-1, 2, 8, and 9, TIMPs-1 and 2, MT1-MMP and type Iprocollagen (PC-I) to reveal their significance in IBD.In ulcer hases, MMPs-1, 8and 9 and TIMP- 1 were abundantly expressed, where inflammatory cells were abundant. Vascular smooth muscle cells/p ericytes of venules were also positive for MMP- 1, TIMP- 1 and PC-I.MTI-MMP were positive in macrophages in ulcer bases. Areas with active fibrosis which were formed surrounding the active inflammatory areas in ulcer bases expressed MMP-2, TIMP-2 and PC-I.Our results suggest that in active inflammatory area in ulcer bases expressed various matrix degrading enzymes to make the stroma edematous (not fibrotic), and that vascular smooth muscle cells are involved in this process. Some of matrix-degrading enzymes are involved in firosis process. Therefore, the basic pathophysiologic significance of MMPs in IBD is considered to be tissue remodeling.