| Project/Area Number |
09670175
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWAI Takashi Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00125577)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUYAMA Kyozo Faculty of Agriculture, Tohoku University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70005635)
UZUKI Miwa Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50305992)
KUROSE Akira Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70244910)
UMEDA Mika Department of Pathology, Tohoku University Hospital, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20292344)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | elastic artery / elastin / cross-linking amino acid / desmosine / isodesmosine / HPLC / aortic aneurysm / pulmonary hypertension / 動脈 / 膠原病 / コラーゲン / アミノ酸 / 架橋構造 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー(HPLC) |
| Research Abstract |
Objective : To elucidate the alteration of various cross-linking amino acids in dissecting aortic aneurysm and pulmonary hypertension, we analyzed the large arteries of elastic type by a new method using high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC), furthermore, examined the expression of several matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) related to elastin degradation by immunohistochemical method. Materials : used for HPLC were all taken from autopsy cases, and aorta with aneurysm for IHC was obtained at operation. Analytical method : HPLC method was followed by Suyama's reports published somewhere before. He is one of our collaborators. Results : 1. Quantity of linking of amino acid in aorta and dissecting aneurysm, and expression of MMP related to elastin degradation (1) Desmosine and isodesmosine of human aorta were decreased as aging process, furthermore, the ratio of oxodesmosine and isooxodesmosine to desmosine and isodesmosine were also decreased, which reveals the weakness of aortic wall a
… More
partly depends on the lowering the volume of cross-linking of amino acids. (2) Among several proteolytic enzymes, related to elastin degradation, MMP-2 and MMP-9 were immunohistochemically demonstrated in dissecting aneurysm. 2. Quantity of cross-linking of amino acid in pulmonary artery in aging process and pulmonary hypertension In none of the cases did the amount of desmosine contained in the walls of the pulmonary artery prove to be less than the amount of isodesmosine. The PA walls were shown to contain smaller amounts of desmosine and isodesmosine than were those of aorta. No. significant correlation proved to exist between age and the volume of desmosine and isodesmosine. In Eisenmenger' syndrome and mixed connective tissue disease (MCTD), with pulmonary hypertension, the pulmonary arterial walls showed decrease of desmosine and isodesmosine. We are now studying the immunohistochemical analysis of desmosine in aorta and pulmonary artery, and try to compare with the change of collagen fibers. Less