Epstein-Barr virus latent membrane protein-1 oncogene deletions in Hodgkin's disease and gastric carcinoma in Japan and Nepal.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSCHOOL OF MEDICINE, CHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHII Genichiro (1998)  CHIBA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE.Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00270869)
三方 淳男 (1997)  千葉大学, 医学部, 教授 (40051289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARIGAYA Kenichi  CHIBA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MESICINE.Proffesor, 医学部, 教授 (40101894)
TAMARU Junichi  CHIBA UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MESICINE.Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30188429)
石井 源一郎  千葉大学, 医学部, 助手 (00270869)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEpstein-Barr virus / Latent membrane protein-1 / Hodgkin's disease / Gastric carcinoma / EBウイルス / LMP-1 / ホジキン病 / 胃癌 / 欠失LMP-1遺伝子 / EBV種地域差 / EBV関連胃癌 / bcl-2免疫染色
Research Abstract
The presence of 30-bp deletions within the carboxy terminal end of the LMP-1 oncogene of EBV has been reported in EBV-aasociated neolasms. We analysed the 30-bp deletion of the LMP-1 gene in Hodgkin's disease and gastric carcinoma in Japan and Nepal. 35% of Hodgkin's cells in Japan showed positive reaction for LMP-1. Direct sequence analysis of the PCR products of carboxy terminal end of the LMP-1 oncogene revealed identical 30-bp deletion in 5 of 6 samples of EBV-associated Hodgkin's disease. In EBV-associated gastric carcinoma in Japan, this deletion was found in 2 of 3 samples.
On the other hand, 100% of Hodgkin's cells showed positive reaction for LMP-1 in Nepal. Identical 30-bp deletion was observed in 4 of 8 samples.
Furthermore we examined the proliferating activity and P53 expression of Hodgkin's cells with and without 30-bp deletion. However proliferating activity and P53 expression was almost similar between these two groups.
Our results suggest that the 30-bp deletion mutant is widely spread in Japan and Nepal and is not implicated in EBV-associated neolasms.