Project/Area Number |
09670180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Yamanashi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KATOH Ryohei 2nd Department of Pathology, Yamanashi medical University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30152755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAOI Akira 2nd Department of Pathology, Yamanashi medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30059224)
SUZUKI Koichi 2nd Department of Pathology, Yamanashi medical University, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (20206478)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Angioarchitecture / Thyroid / Neoplasms / VEGF / Molecular Pathology / Confocal Laser Scanning Microscopy / 分子病理学 / 甲状腺癌 / 血管新生 |
Research Abstract |
Confocal laser scanning microscopy (CLSM) observation combined with immunohistochemistry for type IV collagen clearly visualized 3-dimensional images of the microvascular structures. This method revealed that the fundamental vascular pattern correlates well with the growth pattern, suggesting an interdependence between parenchyma and stroma characteristic for thyroid tumors. In this respect, we determined to study vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) in thyroid tumors. RT-PCR analysis showed that all specimens of thyroid tumors expressed bands corresponding to -121, -165, and 189-amino acid forms of VEGF. Northern blot analysis showed an increase in VEGF mRNA levels in neoplastic tissues in comparison with normal thyroid samples. By nonisotopic in situ hybridization and immunohistochemistry, most of the tumor cells expressed VEGF mRNA and protein, whereas VEGF expression was identified only in epithelium of isolated follicles in normal thyroid tissues. Intense expression of VEGF was observed in overlying tumor cells of neoplastic papillae of papillary carcinoma and in tumor cells surrounding necrosis in undifferentiated carcinoma. Our results suggest that the histological types of thyroid tumor may determine the vascular pattern through a paracrine mechanism involving VEGF.