Project/Area Number |
09670181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Gifu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMI Tsuyoshi Gifu University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70136943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYAMA Takashi Gifu University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20293558)
SAIO Masanao Gifu University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40242721)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Hepatoma / HLA-A24 / genetic engineering / Hpe.3B2.1-7 / Acid elution / FPLC / Peptide / 肝癌細胞 / 腫瘍抗原 / Hep-3B細胞 / 抗HLA-A24抗体 / ペプチド・シークエンス / 肝癌腫瘍抗原 / Hep3B / cDNA / 単クローン抗体 |
Research Abstract |
Human hepatoma cell line, Hep.3B2.1-7 that has no HLA-A24 gene expression, has been transduced of HLA-A24 cDNA by using mammalian cell line expression vector pcDNA3 .1 in order to carry the endogenous antigenic peptides on its cell surface. The acidic eluate of cloned HLA-A24 expressing Hep.3B2.1-7 (Hep.3B.A24) demonstrated seven significant peakes that were different from wild type Hep.3B2.1-7 and moke-transfected Hep.3B2.1-7 after FPLO fractionations. One out of seven peptide fraction had anchoring motief for HIA-A24 at second (L) and tenth (K) positions, while two histon H2A, one HLA-A68 binding peptide of macrophage migration inhibiting factor, one HIA-B35 binding peptide, and two unknown peptides were clarified from remaining six fractions. The homology research of HLA-A24 binding peptide obtained in present study demonstrated no homologous protein in data base. In conclusion, present study is possible to clarify a novel HLA-A24 binding peptide, and HLA.molecules enforced to express by genetic engineering method will open a new avenue for the research in tumor-antigenic peptides.