| Project/Area Number |
09670183
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Naoyoshi School of medicine, Nagoya University Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90045732)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAYAMA Atsuo School of medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50227964)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Hodgkin'sdisease / Reed-Sternberg cell / RT-PCR / single cell PCR / VDJ gene rearrangement / B cell origin / Bリンパ球 / 遺伝子再構成 |
| Research Abstract |
It recently has been suggested that some cases of Hodgkin's disease (HD) are derived from B lymphocytes. 1) We therefore examined immunoglobulin heavy chain gene rearrangement and transcription by polymerase chain reaction in 30 cases of HD disease and compared them with 25 cases of non-Hodgkin's B cell lymphoma. Clonal VDJ gene rearrangements were observed in 6 cases of HD disease. Of these 6 cases, clonal VDJ gene transcription was found by RNA-dependent polymerase chain reaction in only 2 cases. One of these 2 cases histologically showed composite lymphoma of HD and diffuse large cell lymphoma. We performed in situ hybridization with a clonal VDJ gene probe in this case to determine the localization of the genetic clonality. The large lymphoma cells reacted positively, but Hodgkin's and Reed-Sternberg cells showed only nonspecific staining. No discrepancy between immunoglobulin gene rearrangement and trancription was observed in 24 of the 25 cases of non-Hodgkin's B cell lymphoma. T
… More
his suggest that Hodgkin's or Reed-Sternberg cells are originated from B cells but have different features from ordinary B cells. 2) Previous studies have suggested that some patients with Hodgkin's disease have an aggressive clinical course. We therefore studied 6 patients initially diagnosed as having Hodgkin's disease with subsequent transformation to CD30 positive anaplastic large cell lymphoma (ALCL) clinically and immunohistochemically. This study suggest that the six patients had intermediate phenotypes between ALCL and Hodgkin's disease. This means close relationship between Hodgkin's disease and ALCL.3) We experienced 3 composite lymphoma cases having Hodgkin's disease and non-Hodgkin's B cell lymphoma features in the same lymph node. We analyzed whether a Reed-Sternberg cell and a non-Hodgkin's B lytnphoma cell are derived from the same clone or not using single cell PCR technique and found the same clone in the two different cells. This finding suggests that sone cases of HD may be evolved from non-Hodgkin's B cell lymphoma. Less