Project/Area Number |
09670185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Hisao Tottori University, Faculty Medicine, Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60127610)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Gastrointestinal carcinoma / apoptosis / p53 gene / cell cycle / dThdPase / Anticancer agent / Hyperthermia / Fas / エタノール / 熱ショック / FAS |
Research Abstract |
1) Adenovirus-mediated transfer of wild type p53 gene of 50 MCI into the human gastric and colonic carcinoma cell lines resulted in apoptotic cell death , growth arrest, or non-effectiveness. After infection with AxCA-p53, the expression levels of bax or bcl-XL protein changed in the cell lines showing apoptosis. 2) Human gastric and colonic carcinoma cell lines showed Fas expression variably. Anti-Fas antibody induced apoptosis of the gastric cell lines, regardless of p53 gene status, while the antibody induced apoptosis only in LoVo carrying wild type p53 gene of the colonic cell lines. AxCA-p53 transfection resulted in up-regulation of Fas. 3) Hyperthermia for 30 min. resulted in apoptosis in human gastric carcinoma cell lines, while necrosis was induced by the treatment for 60 min. The former showed up-regulation of P53. 4) The progression of gastric carcinoma was defined by a gradual increase of proliferative activity and constant occurrence of apoptosis and naturally occurring apoptosis is induced predominantly via a p53 gene-independent pathway. 5) Preoperative treatment with tegafur suppository significantlyenhanced apoptotic cell death and abated intratumoral microvessel density (IMVD) in human colorectal carcinomas. 6) IMVD was significantly higher in gastric and colonic carcinomas with dThdPase expression than in those without the expression, regardless the tumor stage. dThdPase expression was correlated with decrease of apoptos is.