Project/Area Number |
09670186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOZAKI Hiroshi Hiroshima University Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10200891)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Human / Digestive system / Gastric cancer / Colorectal cancer / Cyclin E / Transfection / Antisense vector / Oncogene / アンチセンスペクター / 細胞培養 / 遺伝子導入 / 遺伝子発現 |
Research Abstract |
1. Construction of cyclin E expression vector and introduction to mouse NIH/3T3 fibroblast (1) A 2.5 Kbp fragment of cyclin E cDNA that contained its total open reading frame was subcloned in to EcoRI site of mammalian expression vector pCDNA3 with cytomegalovirus promotor. (2) The cyclin E expression vector or mock pCDN3 were transfected to mouse NTH/3T3 fibroblast by lipofection method. After G418 selection, each 10 clones were recovered. Integration of the vectors and expression of recombinant cyclin E protein were confirmed by Southern and Western blot analysis, respectively. (3) Significant difference in growth rates were not observed between cyclin E transvectant and mock transfectant. No transformation focus was detected in cyclin E transfectants. 2. Construction of cyclin E antisense vector and introduction to human gastric cancer cell lines. (1) A 11theta bp cyclin E cONA fragment was subcloned in antisense direction to pCDNA3 vector. (2) antisense cyclin E vector was transfected into human gastric cancer cell lines (TMK.-1, MKN-7, MKN-28 and MKN-74). Each 10 G418 resistant clones were recovered. (3) Significant difference in growth rates were not observed between antisense cyclin E transfectant and mock transfectant. These in vitro observations in the present research project provided any direct evidence supporting the idea that cyclin E can act as oncogene in human gastrointestinal carcinogenesis.