The genetic changes in association with tumor progression and biological behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAO Takashi  Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University Associate Professor, 医学研究院, 助教授 (20243933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大屋 正文  九州大学, 医学部, 講師 (40274435)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscolorectal neoplasms / adenoma / serrated adenoma / gastric phenotype / gastric mucin / MUC2 / CD10 / p53 / 大腸 / 癌 / 腺種 / 細胞分化 / 鋸歯状線腫 / human gastric mucin / p52 / P53 / pS2
Research Abstract
The serrated adenoma, one of the subtype of colorectal adenoma, grows in polypoid and flat configurations. In order to analyze the progression of early flat carcinoma, the serrated adenoma should be included in this study. The serrated adenoma, metaplastic polyp and adenocarcinoma arising from these lesions had a common histological features and expressed the same phenotype of gastric-type, although they were colonic lesions. We reported the unique cell lineage of them, which was different from that of usual tubular adenoma. On the other hand, the gastric-phenotype was recognized only in 3 % of randomly selected colorectal carcinomas. Therefore, this serrated polyp-carcinoma sequence was considered o be a peculiar carcinogenic pathway. Further examination of phenotypes on the villous adenoma, carcinoma arising in ulcerative colitis and carcinoma with liver metastasis elucidated the several carcinogenic pathways, and also revealed the highly malignant behavior of carcinoma with CD10 expression.
It was suggested that p53 played a important role in carcinogenic pathway of the colorectal carcinoma with gastric-phenotype, but it did not in villous tumor, by immunohistochemical study on p53 protein overexpression. Further genetic analysis will be needed for precisely evaluating the biological behavior and clarifying the carcinogenic pathway.