Kaposi's sarcoma : Disease manifestations and molecular pathology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Hideyo  Department of Pathology, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (00010512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENBA Masachika  Department of Pathology, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Nagasaki University, Research Associate, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (60216562)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsKaposi's sarcoma / AIDS / Vascular proliferation / Molecular pathology / Histopathology / Soft tissue lesions / Immunopathology / Regressive change / カポシ肉腫 / カボシ肉腫
Research Abstract
Kaposi's sarcoma (KS) were studied based on hospital based histopathological observation of biopsy and surgical specimens in Africa. Relevant information and clinical data including age, sex, ethnic group, place of residence, and macroscopic appearances were collected as accurately as possible. Moreover, more than 100 cases of KS of AIDS patients and classical form in the United States and other countries were observed. The incidence and age distribution of African endemic KS were about 2.0%-5.7% of all malignant tumors in Africa and two peaks in early age and in middle to advanced age respectively. The male to female ratio was about 9 : 1. A remarkable increase in the number of cases of AIDS-KS has been observed along with the epidemic of AIDS since 1981. KS is soft tissue lesions. The predominant histological features of KS nests are fundamentally vascular proliferation and spindle-shaped cells in interspaces of the vascular tissue. The former is characterized by an angioproliferativ … More e lesion occasionally accompanied by edematous changes and a slight inflammatory cell infiltration, and the latter is characterized by dense proliferation of spindle-shaped cells, especial]y in African endemic KS. By immunopathological and molecular pathological methods, immature and mature endothelial cells and spindle-shaped cells of KS lesions show a positive reaction for mesenchymal cells. Some KS cells show regressive change in advance stage of the diseases. In our ultrastructural study of African endemic KS of the skin and lymph nodes, the capillaries of KS showed an abortive growth of the blood capillaries. Flow cytometric DNA analysis revealed that KS cells were diploid. The lesions of KS may be caused by immunological suppression or some immune factors. The disease entity of KS is still obscure. In the advanced stages of African cutaneous endemic KS, especially in older patients. Hyperplasia of angiomatous tissues and spindle-shaped cells may transform into neoplastic proliferation in the long course of the disease. KS may be a reversible hyperplasia at its inception, and in some cases, may transform into a true neoplasm at the advanced stages. However, the direct causative agents including viruses, pathogenesis and disease entity of KS are still contoversial. Less