The role of telomerase activity in thyroid tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAYASU Isao  Kitasato Univ., School of Medicene, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20014342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Tetuo  Kitasato Univ., School of Medicene, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90286352)
SAEGUSA Makoto  Kitasato Univ., School of Medicene Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00265711)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsthyroiditis / thyroid tumors / telemerase / telemere length / differentiation / cell proliferation / apoptosis / テロメレーズ
Research Abstract
Telomerase activity was examined in thyroid disease states by telomeric repeat amplification protocol assay, including adenomas arid carcinomas, and correlated with Clinicopathological features. Of a total of 26 papillary carcinomas, 16 cases (61.5%) were positive, with the poorly differentiated subtype being predominant (P<O.O5). A significantly more shortened terminal restriction fragment length (P<O.05), higher incidence of extrathyroidal extension (P<O.OO1), and more elevated Ki-67 labeling indices (P<O.002) were also found in telomerase-positive than in -negative papillary carcnnomas. Of four follicular carcinomas, 3 cases (75.5%) were positive. Positive telomerase activity in follicular adenomas (9/23 cases, 39.1%) and lymphocytic thyroiditis (12/22 cases, 54.5%) appeared to be mainly caused by infiltrating lymphocytes. However, three cases of atypical adenoma with relatively increased Ki-67 labeling indices were positive, suggesting a possibility of malignant potential. The good correlation with extrathyroidal invasiveness, Ki-67 labeling indices and poor differentiation of papillary carcinomas which was determined by the use of multivariate analysis suggests that this parameter might have potential application in estimation of tumor progession and prognosis and in clinical management.
Similarly, the relation of telomerase activity with cancer cell differentiation, proliferation and progression was confirmed in sporadic colorectal carcinomas.