| Project/Area Number |
09670206
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | JIKEI UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUNAGA Masaharu Jikei University of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20119845)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | hydatidiform mole / complete hydatidiform mole / partial hydatidiform mole / flow cytometry / histopathology / persistent trophoblastic disease / 早期奇胎 / 絨毛性疾患 |
| Research Abstract |
The widespread use of ultrasound in the diagnosis and management of intrauterine fetal death has resulted in moles being evacuated earlier than before. In order to clarify clinicopathologic features of early partial mole (PM), morphology and DNA ploidy of early (【less than or equal】12 gestational weeks) and late (>12) partial PM were studied. Eighty early and twenty late PMs (37 from 1981-90 ; 63 from 1991-98) were analyzed. Mean gestational weeks were 9.6 in early PMs and 14.8 in late PMs. Early PM was more common in 1991-98 (57/63, 90%) than in 1981-90 (23/37, 62%). Preevacuation diagnosis of hydatidiform mole was made only in four early and one late PMs. There was no significant difference in histology between early and late PMs except smaller villi in early PMs and extensive stromal fibrosis in late PMs. Seventy of 80 early PMs and 19 of 20 late PMs were tridiploid,five early PMs were aneuploid,and five early and one late PM were diploid. None of 45 patients with early PM and one of 11 with late triploid PM developed persistent gestational trophoblastic disease. Early PM is now more prevalent than it was previously. This may be a result of greater awareness of the entity of PM, its increased recognition by pathologists and the widespread use of ultrasound in the diagnosis and management of intrauterine fetal death. The diagnosis of PM should be based on pathologic examination since most PMs still escape clinical detection. DNA ploidy analysis is useful in the evaluation of problem cases. The risk of persistent disease in early PMs seems to be very low.