Pathogenesis and occurrence mechanisms of Kikuchi's disease (histiocytic necrotizing lymphadentis)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Masahiro  Fukuoka Univ., School of Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80078774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUMIYA Junji  Fukuoka Univ., Hospital, Instructor, 病院・講師 (70206556)
OHSHIMA Koichi  Fukuoka Univ., School of Med., Assoc. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (50203766)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsKikuchi's desease / Histiocytic necrotizing lymphadenitis / HLA typing / Fas and fas ligand / Soluble fas ligand / Myeloperoxydase / Apoptosis / Plasmacytoid monocyte / HLA / 組織球性壊死性炎
Research Abstract
Analysis of 550 cases of Kikuchi's disease confirmed further its cliniopathological features of an usual occurrence of lymph nodes in the neck in adolescence, frequent leukopenia and occasional skin rashes, but preference of female was gradually changing to the same frequency of the occurrence in both genders. Histologically a gradual increase of cases with prominent proliferation of blastic or transformed lymphocytes, sparse necrosis was recognized year after year. Many apoptotic cells were usually CD8 positive, but some CD4 positive cells showed apoptosis also. There are two pathways for apoptosis ; one with granzime B and perforin and the other with fas and fas ligand. In Kikuchi's disease both pathways were detected. It means apoptosis in Kikcuhi's disease is induced not one definite pathway and such pattern of the pathways was seen in viral infection. An elevation and decrease of soluble fas ligand in serum related to clinical course indicated the possibility of a general influence of the disease. A positive reaction of human myeloperoxidase on the proliferated transformed cells (so-called plasmacytoid monocyte) suggested the relation to myeloid series for the cells. Concerning HLA typing of the patients statistically significant relation to DQA-10102, 0302, DQB1-061 might indicated the presence of genetic factors for the induction of the disease.