CANCER INCIDENCE IN GENERAL POPULATION WITH HETEROZYGOUS MUTATIONS AT THE GENE LOCUS RESPONSIBLE FOR WERNER SYNDROME.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionJAPANESE FOUNDATION FOR CANCER RESEARCH
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yuichi  THE CANCER INSTITUTE, DEPT.OF PATHOL.ASSOCIATE MEMBER, 癌研究所・病理部, 主任研究員 (80222975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌田 信悦  財団法人癌研究会, 癌研究所, 研究員
川口 智義  財団法人癌研究会, 癌研究所, 研究員
西田 一典  財団法人癌研究会, 埼玉県立がんセンター研究所病理部, 研究員 (60280624)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAGING / CANCER / WERNER SYNDROME / THYROID CANCERS / BONE AND SOFT TISSUE TUMORS / GENETIC DISEASES / 甲状腺癌
Research Abstract
To investigate the role of Werner syndrome responsible gene (WRN) in bone and soft tissue tumors and thyroid cancers arising in general population, we examined the frequency of heterozygous mutations (germline mutations) at the gene locus using non-tumorous tissues taken from 55 bone and soft tissue tumor patients and 68 thyroid cancer patients.This is interesting because there are some reports which insist that in people who have heterozygous mutations in the ATM gene locus, breast cancer mortality is significantly increased.Materials used in this study were mostly peripheral blood and partly archival paraffin embedded tissues.Analytical methods were the mutant allele specific amplification.
Among them, the mutation type 4 (Mut 4) was found one in bone and soft tissue tumors and one in thyroid cancers, the frequency of which was 1/62.The former was 28-year-old male with neurofibroma on his upper arm, and the latter was 45-year-old female with papillary carcinoma, follicular variant.Since the Mut 4 explains about 50 % of all Werner syndrome-related mutations, the overall mutation rate is estimated to be 1/31.This rate is extremely high as compared with an estimate (1/200 to 1/500) derived from the incidence of Werner syndrome, an autosomal recessive hereditary disease, 1/500,000 to 1/1,000,000.
Consequently, the WRN gene is suggested to play an important part in the genesis of bone and soft tissue tumors and thyroid cancers among general population.