Purification and function of the liver sinusoidal endothelial cell specific antigen, SE-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Katsuhiko (1998)  Akita Univ.School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20151988)
森田 真守 (1997)  秋田大学, 医学部, 助手 (20282163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榎本 克彦  秋田大学, 医学部, 教授 (20151988)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsliver sinusoidal endothelial cell / SE-1 antigen / 膜抗原
Research Abstract
We previously generated a monoclonal antibody, SE-1, which reacts with the unknown antigen expressed on the cell membrane of rat sinusoidal endothelial cells (SEC). Our previous results suggested that the antigen may participate in the specific function of SEC.In this study. therefore, we tried to purify and characterize the antigen molecule.
1. Isolation of rat sinusoidal endothelial cells
The rat liver was perfused with 0.05% collagenase containing Hanks buffer through the portal vein, and the collagenase digested cell mixed solution was centrifuged at 700 rpm to remove the parenchymal cells. Five cell layers were obtained after ultracentrifugation of the non-parenchymal cells. The third layer from the top was confirmed as SEC rich fraction by the immuno blot and electron microscopy.
2. Affinity purification of SE-1 antigen
Protein A affinity column was used to purify the antigen. The detergent treated SEC fraction was applied to the column which was preloaded with the antibody. After elution, presence of SE-1 antigen in the protein rich fraction was demonstrated by the immuno blot.
3. Analysis of the protein sequence
The purified SE-1 antigen was electrophoreted and blotted on the PVDF membrane. The band of SE-1 antigen was analyzed by Protein sequencer (ABI 491). However, final sequences of the antigen molecule were not yet determined. Since some N-terminal modification is suggested, the further characterization of the sample protein is currently progressed.