Roles of Matrix Metalloproteinases in wound healing and neovascuarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09670220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKADA Akiko  Univ.of Tokyo, Inst.of med.Sci., Assistant Prof., 医科学研究所, 助手 (00233320)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordswound healing / neovascularization / matrix metalloproteinase / MMP inhibitor / skin / knockout mice / ラット / 生理的インヒビター
Research Abstract
Skin wound healing depends on cell migration and extracellular matrix remodeling. Both processes, which are necessary for reepithelization and restoration of the underlying connective tissue, are believed to involve the action of extracellular proteinases. We screened cDNA libraries and found that six matrix metalloproteinase genes were highly expressed during rat skin wound healing.
GelatinaseA (GelA) and membrane-type 1 matrix metalloproteinase (MT1-MMP) transcripts were expressed in stromal cells. The detection of high levels of the mature GelA form in the granulation tissue but not in the regenerating epidermis, suggest that MT1-MMP and GelA contribute to the restoration of connective tissue and neovascularization during rat skin wound healing. Furthermore, we showed that TIMP-2 is necessary for activation of pro-GelA by MT1-MMP using agarose beads model. We now make knock-out mice of MT1-MMP gene. Already we have obtained GelA knock-out mice, and we are under studying on the differences of wound healing and neovascular process between normal mice and knock-out mice. We also study on the effect of synthetic MMP inhibitor to wound healing process and/or neovascularization.